.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

Borland

 Home Page Home Page

SilkPerformer

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Profiling - Debugging

Latest version: 2007
Added 2007-09-12

Tool for software application performance and load testing, delivering automated software load, stress and performance testing.
With SilkPerformer, you can create load tests for thousands of users running business scenarios across a range of enterprise application environments to identify bottlenecks, and then apply diagnostics to resolve performance issues.

Features include:
- Virtual user "types" enable shared, reusable access to load testing across all major application environments
- No license requirement for "controllers" or individual "protocols" means greater access to test creation and execution for more team members across the organization
- Isolate and resolve code-level Java and .NET application performance issue, under load
- Visual script recorder and step-by-step workflow wizards
- Support for a high number of virtual users per box at either the protocol or GUI level
- Eclipse plug-in that expands test creation to Eclipse IDE users
- The Server Analysis Module maps server-side resource usage with client-side load test results
- Web Services performance testing: Borland SilkPerformer SOA Edition and .NET Explorer or Java Explorer add-ons

Built for .NET
Built for .NET

Together for Visual Studio

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML

Latest version: 2006 Release 2
Added 2007-09-12

Integrated design and development platform for the analysis, design, and development of applications.
Borland Together for Visual Studio integrates into Visual Studio 2005 Professional. It provides enhanced support for UML, patterns, C#, VB, and template-based documentation.
Using Together for Visual Studio, you can create UML 2 models. Borland LiveSource technology automatically keeps software artifacts synchronized with both VB and C# solutions.

Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Add-in
Add-in

VisiBroker

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Interoperability

Latest version: 7.0
Added 2003-05-20Updated 2007-09-12

CORBA environment for distributed processing.
VisiBroker provides interoperability between .NET applications and J2EE and CORBA infrastructures. It supports development in Java, C++ and .NET languages, including Microsoft C++ and C#.

Previous name: Janeva

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Add-in
Add-in
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD ind?pendante | Parking partag?