.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

Xenocode

 Home Page Home Page

Fox

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Decompilation, Object browsing - Assembly viewers,

Latest version: 2007
Added 2005-12-11Updated 2006-10-18

Code explorer that allows to view, navigate, and analyze .NET assemblies at source level.

Features include:
- Browse and navigate .NET executables and documentation: an hyperlinked code explorer environment allows you to browse through your project. An inline help browser automatically displays assembly XML documentation side-by-side with source code.
- Code can be viewed in the C#, VB.NET, Chrome Object Pascal and IL languages.
- Translation between languages and export directly into Visual Studio 2005.
- Code profiling: sampling-based profiler identifies execution hotspots at source level. Integrated decompiler and code browser allows line-level profiling of external components and .NET Framework libraries.
- Supports versions 1.0, 1.1, and 2.0 of the Common Language Runtime.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Free or free version available
Free or free version available

Virtual Application Studio

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Deployment - Installation

Latest version: 2010
Added 2008-05-20Updated 2009-10-20

Application virtualization technology that allows your Windows, .NET, and Java-based applications to be deployed in compact, pre-configured virtual executables that run instantly, anywhere via the web, USB keys, or existing desktop management infrastructure.

Features include:
- Deploy apps in a single executable
- Stream with no infrastructure changes
- Execute .NET and Java with no runtime
- Run legacy applications on Vista and Windows 7
- Execute on locked-down desktops: allows applications to avoid accessing privileged filesystem and registry resources, allowing execution on locked-down desktops and eliminating UAC prompts and application failures on Windows Vista
- Completely user mode implementation: does not depend on any agent or device driver support, eliminating requirements for client installation or administrative privileges
- Active Directory deployment and Windows shell integration

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2

Xenocode .NET Obfuscator

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Code protection - Obfuscation

Latest version: 2010
Added 2003-05-20Updated 2010-03-13

Code protection and deployment solution.

Features include:
- Code protection: Symbol obfuscation; Control flow obfuscation; String encryption; Ability to suppress disassemblers; Assembly watermarking; Debug data stripping.
- Application deployment: Assembly linking; .NET Framework embedding; Assembly compression.
- Assembly optimization: Code profiling; Dead code and metadata elimination; Dead and duplicate literal elimination; Metadata-only assemblies.
- Converts .NET applications to native binaries that run without the .NET Framework
- Embeds SQL Server Express databases directly into the application binary
- Eliminates compatibility errors by linking all application components into a single EXE
- Supports multi-assembly applications
- Attribute-directed configuration
- Debugging support
- Build process automation; Visual Studio 2008 and 2005 integration; Supports command-line scripting
- Incorporates application virtualization technology
- Embed files and registry settings directly into your executable
- Save-to-MSI, diagnostic, and splash output modes
- Supports .NET 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, Silverlight, Managed C++, the .NET Compact Framework.

Previous names: XenoCode then Postbuild.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Built for Silverlight
Built for Silverlight
Built for the Compact Framework
Built for the Compact Framework
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD ind?pendante | Parking partag?