.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

Intrinsyc

 Home Page Home Page

J-Integra Espresso

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Interoperability

Latest version: Beta
Added 2005-06-22

Set of development tools and run-time components that bridge Java, CORBA and .NET technologies.
J-Integra Espresso is written as fully managed C# code and is therefore compatible with any .NET language (C#, ASP.NET, …).
J-Integra Espresso provides a bi-directional interoperability bridge between Java, CORBA and .NET. While existing J-Integra products implement standard Microsoft protocols in pure Java, J-Integra Espresso implements the standard RMI/IIOP binary protocol present in all J2EE and J2SE Java environments in pure Microsoft .NET.
The solution also includes full Secure Socket Layer (SSL/TLS) support and works with major J2EE application servers, including IBM Websphere, BEA Systems WebLogic, JBoss and Sun.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET

J-Integra for .NET

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Interoperability

Interoperability solution for bridging the worlds of Java/J2EE and .NET.
Using J-Integra for .NET your .NET software can access existing Java/J2EE applications as though they were actually .NET applications. It is bi-directional, which means that your Java/J2EE software can also access .NET components as though the .NET components were written in Java. Using J-Integra for .NET you can mix and match .NET technologies (e.g. ASP.NET and .NET components) with Java technologies (e.g. Enterprise JavaBeans and Java Servlets).
Features include:
- Pure Java implementation
- Bi-directional
- Supports .NET Release 1.x and 2.0
- Supports JVM versions 1.2.2 and above
- Supports BEA Weblogic, IBM WebSphere, Oracle9i, iPlanet, Borland Enterprise server and JBoss
- Support for HTTP or TCP/IP transport protocols
- Support for SOAP or binary message formats
- Propagation of exceptions between Java and .NET and vice-versa
- Callbacks

Previous name: Ja.NET.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé