.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

PMEase

 Home Page Home Page

QuickBuild

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Builds

Latest version: 1.2
Added 2006-01-08

Professional version of the open source build server, Luntbuild.

QuickBuild is a cross-platform build automation and management server. With QuickBuild, continuous Integration or nightly builds can be set using a web interface. Produced builds are managed with functions such as search, promotion, patching, etc. It also acts as a central build artifacts repository and download area for your whole organization.

Features include:
- aims at not only being build automation, but also build management system. Produced builds can be categorized, promoted, searched, patched, deleted, etc. This is important for a nightly builds or Continuous Integration builds, which generate many builds over time.
- organizes projects in a tree like structure, and utilizes concept of inheritance and overridden to reduce complexity to manage large amount of projects.
- configurable through using of OGNL expressions. But users are not required to know OGNL grammar through QuickBuild's user interface.
- no configuration files, all jobs are done using web interface.
- supports CVS, Visual SourceSafe, Subversion, ClearCase Base mode, ClearCase UCM mode, StartTeam, Perforce, AccuRev, File system based repository.
- supports Ant, Maven, NAnt and other build tools with command line interface.
- supports NUnit and NCover

Previous name: Beaver.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Free or free version available
Free or free version available
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé