.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

The Apache Software Foundation

 Home Page Home Page

Lucene.Net

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Miscellaneous

Latest version: 2.3.2
Added 2004-10-20Updated 2009-10-05

Full-text search engine library.
Lucene.Net is a source code, class-per-class, API-per-API and algorithmic port of the Java Lucene search engine to C#.

Features include:
- Ranked searching
- Searches structured and unstructured data
- Metadata searching (limit by date, search custom fields...)
- Localizable (support for Brazilian, Czech, Chinese, Dutch, English, French, Japanese, Korean and Russian included)
- Extensible (see also Office Documents parsing)
- Index size approximately 30% of the indexed text
- Can store also full indexed documents
- Free add-on for results highlighting

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Library
Library
Free or free version available
Free or free version available
Source code provided
Source code provided

MyBatis.NET

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Persistence - Data-tier

Latest version: 1.9.2
Added 2004-04-13Updated 2007-04-11

Couples objects with stored procedures or SQL statements using an XML descriptor or annotations.

MyBATIS is a persistence layer with two main APIs: SQL Map and DAO pattern.
The SQL Mapping is used to map .NET objects to SQL statements using XML.
The DAO pattern is used for abstracting the database implementation.

Inspired by the iBATIS Database Layer for Java.
Previous names: Nausicaa, then iBATIS.NET.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Library
Library
Free or free version available
Free or free version available
Source code provided
Source code provided
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD ind?pendante | Parking partag?