.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML

Includes Software design MDA = Model Driven Architecture

Display options and filters
Sort by:
Built for .NET
Built for the Compact Framework
Free or free version available
Built for .NET 2
Built for Mono
Source code provided
Built for .NET 4
Library
Sold as a service
Built for Silverlight
Add-in
Discontinued

Together Developer

Categories: Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML

Author: Borland

Latest version: 2005
Added 2003-09-12Updated 2005-04-22

Integrates the Visual Studio .NET 2003 and JBuilder 2005 environments to provide a code-centric modeling solution for software developers.
By leveraging UML class and sequence diagrams, Together Developer enables development teams to visualize code, augmenting their view and understanding of the application.

Features include:
- Together LiveSource technology represents application code in models that are always up-to-date, helping developers keep track of new code as well as reverse engineer legacy code.
- Refactoring support through model
- Model differencing
- Documentation generation: HTML, images, hyperlinked diagram and navigation applet
- Support for common design patterns
- Quality assurance metrics and audits

Merged into Together for Eclipse and Together for Visual Studio.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Add-in
Add-in
Discontinued
Discontinued

Together Designer

Categories: Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML

Author: Borland

Latest version: 2005
Added 2005-04-22

UML modeling solution integrated with Visual Studio 2003 and JBuilder 2005 for business analysts and others who work in an environment in which visual models can optimize requirements definition and communications about software architecture and code.

Features include:
- Language-neutral UML 1.5 and 2.0 diagramming
- Imports models from Rational Rose
- Template designer for customed documentation in formats including HTML, RTF, TXT, and PDF
- Diagram layout for printing
- Share diagrams and model fragments between projects
- Version control models at diagram, package, or element level using standard SCM system
- Requirements integration (with Borland CaliberRM)

Merged into Together for Visual Studio and Together for Eclipse.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Add-in
Add-in
Discontinued
Discontinued

DotNet2UML

Categories: Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML

Author: agilefactor

Reads .NET assembly metadata using .NET reflection features and creates an XML representation of the resulting UML called XMI. This XMI can then be imported into most UML tools. XMI stands for XML Metadata Interchange (XMI) format which is published by the OMG.
Previous name: AssemblyMetadata2XMI.

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Free or free version available
Free or free version available
Discontinued
Discontinued
Ignore this
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Non-discontinued tools
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD ind?pendante | Parking partag?