.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

ActiveUp.MailSystem

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Internet and communications

Author: Active Up

Latest version: 2.0
Added 2003-12-18Updated 2007-05-12

Suite of components that provide a set of email tools and features. ActiveUp.MailSystem provides full support for SMTP, POP3, IMAP4 and NNTP. It also provides support for MIME and S/MIME, OpenPGP, vCard and vCalendar, and mail merging.

Features include:
- Asynchronous operations
- Secure connections using SSL
- Mail signing and encryption/decryption using S/MIME and OpenPGP
- Separate object for the message and the clients
- Fully accessible headers
- Mail encoding customization for globalization
- Determine if it is a mail server bounce plus e-mail address parsing
- Send from / receive message object to file and streams
- Anti-spam features such as DomainKeys, RBL Block List servers and Learning Bayesian Filter
- Mail queueing application: in addition to the library, the suite provides the developer with a mail queueing system called ActiveUp.Q

Previous name: Active Mail

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Library
Library
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé