.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

CA Plex

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Code generation, Modeling - Architecture - MDA - UML, RAD - Dev automation

Author: Computer Associates

Latest version: 6.0
Added 2007-05-21

Architected RAD tool that combines the techniques of model-based development, patterns and code generation to accelerate the delivery and maintenance of .NET and Java applications.

Features include:
- Multi-platform code generation: generates complete applications including user interfaces, business logic and database objects.
- Patterns: utilize and extend patterns from supplied pattern libraries or write your own.
- Visual development environment with multi-developer repository based on semantic network technology.
- C# server generator built on .NET 2.0
- Enables design and generation of Swing Desktop Clients and Applets.
- EJB design and generation across multiple app servers (JBOSS, Websphere, Weblogic, etc.).
- OLE DB support for Oracle, DB2, MS SQL Server and other databases.
- JDBC support for Oracle, DB2, MS SQL Server, Ingres and other databases.
- Provides interoperability with Java and IBM System i applications.
- Automatically provides DataSet interfaces for integrating Plex .NET apps with other tools.
- HTML thin client generation and XML and web services support.
- Platform independent model can also be generated for other platforms (including C++/MFC)

Previous name: AllFusion Plex

Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD ind?pendante | Parking partag?