.NET tools, components, libraries and add-ins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
ASP.NET hosting
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options

dotConnect for MySQL

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: ADO.NET providers

Author: Devart

Latest version: 5.40
Added 2003-07-25Updated 2009-09-15

ADO.NET data provider for MySQL.

Features include:
- Direct access to MySQL server
- 100% managed code
- Supports MySQL 6.0, 5.1, 5.0, 4.1, 4.0 and 3.23, including MySQL Embedded server
- All MySQL data types support
- Operates in both connected and disconnected models
- MySqlDataTable component as all-in-one table data access solution
- Auxiliary components for SQL scripts and bulk data transfer
- Extra data binding capabilities
- Cross-form components cooperation
- Ability to monitor query execution
- Stored procedures support
- Connection pooling feature
- Named parameters support
- Integrated MySQL Developer Tools for browsing database schema, manipulating database objects and visually building queries
- Can be used with Visual Studio 2002/2003/2005/2008, Turbo Delphi for .NET Professional, Turbo C# Professional, Borland Developer Studio 2006/2005, Borland Delphi 8, Borland C#Builder
- Can be used with UniDirect .NET data provider that provides universal access to different databases within a single code
- ADO.NET Entity Framework support

Previous names: MyDirect .NET and MySQLDirect .NET

Built for .NET
Built for .NET
Built for .NET 2
Built for .NET 2
Built for the Compact Framework
Built for the Compact Framework
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the .NET community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | .NET Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé